Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163856

Date:Friday 25 August 1944
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS952
MSN: OM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ouroux-sur-Saône, Burgundy. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS952/S: Took off at 16:00hrs for a bombing mission of a munitions train station of Saint Remy. 25/08/1944
At the railway station stood the munition train is adorned with red crosses. The Mosquito bombed the station before being hit by flak over Chalon-sur-Saône (Burgundy - France). Crashed into a Chaussier woods to the hamlet of Colombey, at Ouroux-sur-Saône at 19:00 hrs. 25/08/1944.
Crew:
F/Lt (42262) Anthony John RIPPON DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1396242) Terence Arthur Frank RIDOUT (nav.) RAFVR - baled out be recovered by the Maquis.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/SAONELOIRE.htm
3.http://bbm.org.uk/Rippon.htm
4.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1944 NT147 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
6 October 1944 HR193 107 Sqn RAF 0 near Schalkhaar, Overijssel. w/o