Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N426SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163947

Date:Monday 17 February 2014
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Century Air
Registration: N426SP
MSN: 172S8353
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essex County Airport (KCDW), Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Destination airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intended to complete three full-stop landings at night, to meet currency requirements. During the first landing, the airplane bounced three times and veered left. The pilot applied right rudder and right aileron in an attempt to correct; however, the nosegear struck a snowbank off the left side of the runway. During the collision, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and the wind was reported as calm about the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=426SP

Location