Incident Jodel D.140R Abeille F-HUEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164041

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2014
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140R Abeille
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HUEZ
MSN: 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint Sorlin d'Arves -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFHU
Destination airport:LFHU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Jodel D.140R Abeille (F-HUEZ) landed on a glacier at 2400m and skidded into a Jodel D.113G (F-PIYR) which got stuck at the glacier. Both aircraft sustained substantial damages. All three occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.07.pdf