Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164075

Date:Saturday 26 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL146
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benefield, North Northamptonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL146: Took off for training flight /Cross Country exercise 26/10/1946.
During the sortie, the port engine failed, and the starboard engine began to run roughly. The pilot decided to make a forced landing in a field at Benefield, but the plane overshot the intended landing field and collided with some trees.
The subsequent Board of Inquiry deemed that the cause of the incident was pilot error, in that the pilot failed to switch the fuel supply from the outer fuel tanks to the inner (main) fuel tanks, which caused engine failure due to fuel starvation to both engines
Crew:
P/O (????) LEONARD (pilot) RAF – Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 23 Sqn RAF: AIR27/2403:
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505041
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._23_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
7. Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benefield

Location