Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164133

Date:Monday 24 March 1941
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salhouse near Wroxham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Control was lost and the tail unit broke off. The Spitfire disintegrated, crashed, and burned.

Pilot:
Sgt (903440) Frederick John COCKRAM, RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC