ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16416
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAR-1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Operator:Widerĝes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-BAE
C/n / msn: 139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Apallokka, Grorud, near Oslo -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.139: To Royal Norwegian Air Force as 111 [prior to 1.8.31]. Sold 30.6.34 to Wideroes.

Registered LN-BAE [CofR 16] 19.7.34 to Wideroes Flyveselskap A/S, Oslo. Crashed at Fanaraaken in 1935; repaired. Crashed again, landing at Apallokka, Grorud, near Oslo 29.3.36. Registration cancelled 29.5.36 as damaged beyond repair

Sources:
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
http://www.plane-spotter.com/Airlines/Wideroe/The_fleet.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pNor.htm
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_LN-.htm
http://www.europeanairlines.no/wider%C3%B8es-flyveselskap-as-1934-1945/

Related books