Accident HAL Dhruv FAE-601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164163

Date:Friday 21 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana (FAE)
Registration: FAE-601
MSN: DS-86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chimborazo region -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Joaquin de Olmedo (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Mariscal Sucre Int'l (UIO/SEQM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Military helicopter assigned to the presidency crashed in southern Ecuador, Chimborazo region, killing three people, the pilot survived the crash. Identity of helicopter unconfirmed.

Sources:

http://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/International/2014/Feb-21/248065-presidential-helicopter-crashes-in-ecuador-three-dead.ashx#axzz2tyLuLvJB
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Ecuador---Air/Hindustan-ALH-Dhruv/2249261/L?sid=ea189bf71600d73d2974e86707451db6