Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164212

Date:Saturday 20 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL257
MSN: YP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile ENE of Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL257/B: Took off for Night training flight. 20/05/1950.
Flew into ground out of cloud at night 1mile ENE of Sherburn-in-Elmet.
The Yorkshire Post reported:
“The pilot and navigator of a Mosquito aeroplane from RAF Church Fenton, which crashed in a field near Sherburn early on Saturday, 20th May 1950, stepped out of the wreckage unhurt except for cuts and bruises. They are P/O Gray and Sgt Scott, who were on a night training flight. The only part of the aeroplane left was the nose. Part of the wing was buried at the other end of the field 100 yards away”. The crash site is Grid ref SE 50 34. 1 mile ENE of the village.
Crew:
P/O (2238633) Michael Crawford GRAY (pilot) RAF: Ok
Sgt (3110079) Herbert Royd SCOTT (nav.) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3. http://sherburninelmethistory.co.uk/aviation/aircraft-accidents/
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1942 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. min
14 September 1942 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
6 January 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa. non
15 January 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa. min
19 January 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 Tripoli. min
16 February 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 2 near Porto Palo, Province of Syracuse, Sicily. w/o
9 June 1943 HJ674 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min