Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III RR288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164233

Date:Thursday 20 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: RR288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RR288: Took off for night training flight. 20/03/1952
Swung off the runway on landing at night. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft came
to rest on the grass at the side of the runway at RAF Bassingbourn.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 231 OCU RAF
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101883