Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III RR293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164238

Date:Thursday 28 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: RR293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thistleton, 1.5 miles north of RAF Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RR293 Flew into ground at night in bad visibility near Thistleton, one and a half miles north of RAF Cottesmore. 28/11/1946. Crew had become lost, and were flying at very low altitude in conditions of poor visibility trying to obtain a visual 'fix' in order to locate RAF Cottesmore. Both crew on board killed
Crew: 
Flt/Lt (170467) Malcolm Henry Graham MacLUCAS (pilot instructor) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1315095 Commission Gazetted: Tuesday 29 February, 1944)
Pilot IV (3040757) Anthony Charles TAYLOR (pilot pupil) RAFVR - killed

Malcolm Henry Graham Maclucas: Born in Axbridge, Devon, Cornwall, Scilly. Dorset, Somerset on Jun 1921 to Malcolm Henry MacLucas and Winifred May Pickett. Malcolm Henry Graham Maclucas passed away on 27 November 1946 in Oakham, Rutland, England.

Thistleton is the most northerly village in the county of Rutland, and a civil parish, in the East Midlands of England.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 16 OTU RAF
3. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://connect.nottinghamhigh.co.uk/items/show/423
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=31599
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/54556603/malcolm-henry_graham-maclucas
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2691677/malcolm-henry-graham-maclucas/
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/141815066/anthony-charles-taylor
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2409338/anthony-charles-taylor/
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thistleton