Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III RR317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164246

Date:Thursday 28 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:5 MU RAF
Registration: RR317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kemble, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RR317: Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire. 28/06/1951
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 5 MU RAF.
3. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings.
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101793