Bird strike Incident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP N9087V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164276

Date:Saturday 22 February 2014
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:L & R Aviation LLC
Registration: N9087V
MSN: 32R-8613005
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:10 miles S of Page Field Airport (KFMY), Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belle Glade State Muni (X10), FL
Destination airport:Page Field (KFMY), FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a bird strike on approach to Page Field. The bird hit the pilots side windshield breaking it away from the aircraft. The sole pilot suffered minor injuries and was able to make an uneventful landing at Page Field a few minutes later.

Sources:

BBC on line.
http://www.news-press.com/article/20140224/NEWS0110/302240024/Page-Field-approach-becomes-emergency-bird-strikes-aircraft?nclick_check=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9087V.html

Media: