Accident Robinson R44 VH-UGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164279

Date:Saturday 22 February 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UGR
MSN: 1351
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Yass, NSW (at Latitude: 34°46.25' S, Longitude: 149°06.50' E) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yass, NSW (YYAS)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 22 February 2014, the pilot of a Robinson R44 helicopter, registered VH-UGR, was conducting aerial agricultural operations on a property near Yass, New South Wales.

After successfully completing five loads of spraying, the helicopter was refuelled and reloaded with chemical for the next flight. The wind at the time was light and variable but favouring a southerly direction and the pilot manoeuvred the helicopter to take off towards the south. During the take-off, when at about 3 feet above ground level (AGL), the pilot reported that the helicopter was not climbing as expected and he thought that the wind had veered to a more westerly direction.
He commenced a right pedal turn towards the west, and down the slope, in an attempt to gain translational lift. The pilot reported that the wind had actually turned more easterly, and the helicopter therefore had a tailwind.

The low rotor revolutions per minute (RRPM) warning horn sounded and the pilot jettisoned the chemical load. The helicopter was then about 5 feet AGL, and the pilot was attempting to gain lift, and concentrating on keeping the helicopter straight in order to keep the landing skids level. He sighted a dry creek bed ahead and attempted to gain altitude prior to crossing it.

The helicopter was about 40-50 metres beyond where the load had been jettisoned, and the pilot was focused on gaining lift, when the left skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled over near Yass, NSW at Latitude: 34°46.25' South, Longitude: 149°06.50' East

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-031.aspx
2. http://atsb.gov.au/media/4825002/ao-2014-031_final.pdf