Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N91712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164302

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91712
MSN: 17261508
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7306 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona Airport (KRNM), Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:Ramona, CA (KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that he took off with the intent to remain in the airport traffic pattern, and do touch and go takeoffs and landings. During the landing on the second circuit, the airplane ballooned during the flare. When the pilot continued to attempt the landing, the airplane ballooned a second time and started to veer to the right. Following a third balloon as it veered to the right and touched down, the pilot applied left brake and rudder. The airplane exited the runway to the left and struck a berm and a rock, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare and failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location