ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164364
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAR-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Danha depots, AlQalamon -
Syria
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a MiG warplane from the Syrian Air Force on 1 March 2014 over Danha depots, AlQalamon. The downing of a second MiG warplane was later repelled.
Sources:
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2014/03/
Media: