Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth SE-ALK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164382

Date:Sunday 9 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Kungl Svenska Aeroklubben (KSAK)
Registration: SE-ALK
MSN: 164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halmstad, Halland -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockholm, Sweden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 164: Manufactured 1934 by HFMF Keller, to Royal Norwegian Army Aviator School as no. '157'. Fled to Sweden 15.4.40 after Nazi occupation of Norway. Issued to F4 Frösön Interrimregistrering 20.8.40. Civil Registered as SE-ALK 7.5.42 to Svensk Flygtjanst A/B, Stockholm. Re-registered 22.4.43 to Kungl Svenska Aeroklubben (KSAK), Stockholm.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Halmstad, Sweden 9.5.43; Folded at low altitude and crashed. Pilot G Sundblad survived, but badly injured, passenger killed. Registration SE-ALK cancelled 3.10.43

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halmstad
3. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3954