Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N141SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164396

Date:Sunday 2 March 2014
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N141SW
MSN: 28-7625006
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Austin-Bergstrom Int'l Airport (KAUS), Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KBTR
Destination airport:KAUS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, was safely guided by air traffic control (ATC) to a safe landing at The Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (KAUS), Austin, Texas, after an unintentional flight into heavy instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The airplane was not damaged and there were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kvue.com/article/news/local/FAA-guides-small-plane-through-storm-into-Austin-248206501.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N141SW/history/20140302/1435Z/KBTR/KAUS
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=141SW