Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164397

Date:Friday 23 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS576
MSN: LA-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea in Dalsfjord. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS576/W: Took off at 15:20 hrs for anti-shipping strike. 23/03/1945
Shot down by flak. Dived into sea after attack on shipping in Dalsfjord. S/Ldr Reid in "W" was first to attack, suffered a direct hit and the Mosquito dived into the sea 50 yards ahead and beyond the merchant vessel.
The aircraft did not burn, but disintegrated on impact leaving a cloud of steam and smoke.
Crew:
S/Ldr (80836) Robert REID (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (157.949) Alexander Douglas TURNER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://bbm.org.uk/Reid.htm
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1945 RS568 235 Sqn RAF 1 near Varberg /Getterön airfield. w/o