Incident Cirrus SR20 N1645S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164446

Date:Monday 3 March 2014
Time:14:30+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Prestige Commercial Funding LLC
Registration: N1645S
MSN: 1071
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Puerto Penasco, Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genetal Dick Stout Field (1L8)
Destination airport:Puerto Penasco Airport (PPE/MMPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR20 came down about 70 miles south of Nogales, Arizona, after the pilot pulled the CAPS parachute.
While en route an oil leak had developed and the pilot was not able to reach any airport.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:04-MAR-14,CIRRUS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1645S
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1645S
https://jetcareers.com/forums/threads/cirrus-crash-mexico.195149/