Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164456

Date:Friday 16 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: RS677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north-east of RAF stn Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RS677: Took off for Training flight. 16/11/1950
Pilot lost control during a single engine approach. Crash landed in a field 1 mile NE of RAF Swinderby.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 204 AFS RAF (Operations Record Book)
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162855
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
5. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.