Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164458

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: RS680
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RS680: Took off for training flight. 18/06/1952
Swung to starboard on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Bassingbourn.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 231 OCU RAF
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101883