Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX LR495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164467

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: LR495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near RAF stn Larkhill, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down
Narrative:
Mosquito LR495: Engine cut broke up in forced landing in field Larkhill Wiltshire following an engine failure. 29/01/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (41046) Eric Moore METCALFE (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt