Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164471

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:12 FU RAF
Registration: MM783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire
Narrative:
Mosquito MM783: Took off for training flight. 30/11/1944
Slide-slipped into ground in bad visibility on approach at RAF Melton Mowbray. Landing in bad visibility at Melton Mowbray aerodrome, Leics., the aircraft side slipped into the ground in a turn to line up with runway, caught fire and burnt out, injuring two.
Crew:
???? (pilot) ??? - injured
F/O (J/86766) Joseph Rufin BOUDREAU (nav.) RCAF - injured /he died of his injuries on 05/12/1944

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/