Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164472

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: MM784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of RAF stn Charterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM784: Took off for a Training flight. 31/07/1945
The engine cut on take-off and the aircraft bellylanded 2 miles east of RAF Charterhall.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt