ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16450
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-SEP-1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 206
Operator:Flytransport A/S
Registration: LN-BII
C/n / msn: 0095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Skibotsvær -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oslo, Norway
Destination airport:Arendal, Norway
Narrative:
A / S SKI AND SEAPLANE, Oslo, applied in fall 1966 for a license on a seaplane route Oslo - Kragerø - Risør - Arendal. The company has taken over Bjørum Flys two aircraft and by further acquisitions acquired the country's largest and most modern aircraft park, including two Cessna 206 (LN-BII and LN-CAN).

LN-BII crashed 13/9/1970 at Skibotsvær, Norway. Registration cancelled 3/5/1977

Sources:
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://www.seabee.info/seaplanes/seaplanes_historical.htm
http://kjevik.dk/no-skiogsjofly.htm
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/LN-BII.html