Accident AMD CH-2000 N285AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164517

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2014
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD CH-2000
Owner/operator:KS Aviation
Registration: N285AM
MSN: 20-1046
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-O2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yolo County near Woodland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merced, CA (MER)
Destination airport:Woodland, CA (DWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the airplane entered clouds as it was descending during the training instrument approach. The flight instructor suggested that the student pilot increase the descent rate to pass through the clouds more quickly. After about 1 to 2 minutes in the clouds, the student reduced the engine power and pitched the airplane slightly down to increase the descent rate. Immediately thereafter, the engine speed dropped to between 800 and 1,000 rpm, and the propeller sounded as if it were windmilling. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and completed a mental emergency checklist with the student confirming the steps, which included applying carburetor heat; however, the instructor’s attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The airplane exited the cloud layer between 1,500 and 2,500 ft. The flight instructor declared a Mayday with approach control as he and the student completed the emergency checklist again with no results. The flight instructor initiated an off-airport landing, and, during the landing roll, the airplane collided with trees.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The weather conditions encountered at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at cruise power. It is likely that carburetor ice formed during the descent and that the extended low-power setting prevented the engine temperature from getting high enough to melt the ice.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during approach due to carburetor icing, which resulted in an off-airport landing into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 2004 N285AM American Aviation 0 Jean, Nevada min

Location