This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 11 April 1945 |
Time: | 20:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI |
Owner/operator: | 571 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | RV355 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito RV355: Took off at 20:26 hrs for mission to Berlin. 11/04/1945
Started the takeoff but the port engine boost capsule failed and the Mosquito veered sharply off
off the runway. losing its undercarriage and crashing into a gun post.
Crew:
S/Ldr (62681) David COLBY (pilot) RAF - OK (NCO:964958 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 April, 1941)
P/O (191290) Pierre Ernest Charles Laurent RICHARD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1321555 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 March, 1945)
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database