Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164525

Date:Thursday 2 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Warboys, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Warboys
Narrative:
Mosquito MM179: Took off for Air test. 02/08/1945
Bounced on landing and undercarriage collapsed RAF Warboys.
Crew:
F/Lt (123989) Thomas Victor LAFFEY (pilot) RAFVR - died from his injuries on 03/08/1944. (NCO:1041416 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 August, 1942)
F/Lt (NZ427187) Alan Harold CHING (nav.) RNZAF - died from his injuries on 08/08/1944

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database