Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N7890V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164532

Date:Sunday 2 March 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7890V
MSN: 2852
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Salisbury-Ocean City Wicomico Reg'l Airport (KSBY), Salisbury, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSBY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft, a Mooney M20C Ranger, experienced a gear-up landing at Salisbury-Ocean City Wicomico Regional Airport (KSBY), Salisbury, Maryland. The airplane sustained minor damage and the single occupant onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.delawareonline.com/entertainment/?from=new-cookie
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-MAR-14,SALISBURY,N7890V]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7890V