Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164574

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Advanced Landing Ground B.48 Amiens/Glisy, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT258: Take off from B.48 Amiens/Glisy for a test flight. 06/03/1945
During takeoff, the aircraft experiences engine problems that prevent it from gaining altitude. Contrariwise the engine lost power and the plane lost altitude. Mosquito hit a row of houses at the end of the runway B.48 Amiens/Glisy.
Crew:
F/Lt (86373) Frederick Thomas REYNOLDS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (????) Ferdinand VAN DEN HEUVEL (Belg.nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 219 Sqdn RAF