Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164580

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS856
MSN: OM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, Upper Normandy. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS856: Took off at 15:26 hrs ta attack "Noball" sites (V1 weapons sites) at Freval. 28/03/1944
Shot down by a Mustang P-51 4thFG USAAF, possibly flown by Lt Charles Anderson.
Crew:
F/O (125.760) John Allen GLEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1005742) Thomas DAVISON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1944 LR357 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o
29 November 1944 NS910 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.56 Evere/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant w/o