Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164588

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS851
MSN: SY-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haute, Marne département. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS851/G: Took off at 23:00 hrs for a Night Intruder mission to St.Dizier airfield. 27/05/1944
Missing. Crashed at 00:50 hrs. 28/05/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (47274) Paul Kemble TWISS (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1577266) John Ernest REDDISH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4398
3.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF