Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164597

Date:Friday 16 June 1944
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM576
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fontaine-le-Dun, 21km south-east of Dieppe, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM576: Took off at 01:00 hrs for a Night patrol over the invasion beaches, Normandy. 16/06/1944
Missing. Crew bailed out at 02:40 hrs. 16/06/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/21421) Arnold Bruce SISSON (pilot) RCAF - bailed out /POW
F/O (J/20249) Delbert Stephens NICHOLSON (nav.) RCAF - bailed out /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RAF
3.POW list RCAF