Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164599

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Metairie, Hamlet Balagny-sur-Aunette, 30 miles north-east of Paris. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT129: Took off at 01:07 hrs for night intruder mission. 21/06/1944
Mosquito they were employing new tactics of carrying two bundles of flares and two bombs and illuminating their own targets. The main targets for the crews were road and railway junctions behind the enemy lines to the north and west of Paris, with the objective of disrupting the movement of troops and supplies.
Mosquito NT129 crashed near the hamlet of Balagny-sur-Aunette, about 30 miles NE of Paris. 21/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (45053) John Langham MARTIN (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (992108) Haydn Llewelyn MORGAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3950
3.ORB 464 Sqdn RAF