Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164602

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS886
MSN: OM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tours, the Centre-Val de Loire region. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS886(Q: Took off at 23:20 hrs for night offensive patrol on enemy road movements in the Orleans-Tours area /Le Mans. 04/07/1944
The weather was very good with bright moonlight and thin stratus cloud varying between 1000/3000 feet. Nothing was heard from the aircraft after take off and it failed to return to base. Missing.
Lost near Tours at 01:00 hrs 05/07/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.412832) Hector Scott Keable ROSS (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (137.152) Jack Roland GREEN (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z005_1.pdf
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 1945 PZ241 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. non
11 April 1945 NT128 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. non