Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164631

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neverin -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-15UTI of JG-2 crashed after engine failure. Major Arthur Hanstein and Captain Wolfgang Weigl ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neubrandenburg-trollenhagen.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen