Incident MiG-17F -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164636

Date:Monday 20 March 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kummerower See, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Destination airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base (EDBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bird strike while overflying Kummerower See at low altitude. OLt Gerhard Lorenz force-landed in bog meadows and was injured. MiG-17F of JG-2 burnt out.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neubrandenburg-trollenhagen.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen