Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164657

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM220: Took off at 23:22 hrs for mission to Sterkrade. 18/01/1945
Engine cut on return undercarriage collapsed on landing B.58 Melsbroek at 01:30 hrs. 19/01/1945
Crew:  
F/Lt (134129) John William Gainer SMITH DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1395046 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 January, 1943)
Sgt (1815572) Clifford Cottam HILL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3. ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database