Accident Robinson R44 II CC-PXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164660

Date:Monday 10 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Aero Science Limitada
Registration: CC-PXE
MSN: 12631
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Andes Mountain range, O'Higgins Region -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Helicopter crash landed in the mountains, 6,500 ft altitude during a topographic operation. The pilot and three passengers resulted with minor injuries, rescued an hour later by a Chilean AF Bell UH-1H being moved to Posta Central hospital in Santiago.

ACCIDENT CAUSE
The cause of the accident was that, during the take-off, the helicopter was out of the ground effect, without the power required to maintain the flight, losing lift and finally falling to the ground.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Tailwind component
- Pilot planning error when not decreasing the take-off weight, after the low RPM alarm has been activated.
- Inadequate use of the helicopter performance tables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Link to Chilean AF website (in Spanish) [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fach.cl/noticias/2014/marzo/rescate/rescate.htm]
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informe-tecnicos-2014/documents/1708-20150409.pdf