Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N9741E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164661

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9741E
MSN: 78-30860
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1880 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dirt road near Santa Rosa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Destination airport:Plainview, TX (PVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was cruising at 8,500 feet when the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the auxiliary tank to the left main fuel tank. During the transition, the engine experienced another loss of power. The pilot was unable to restore the power so he shut down the engine and made a forced landing on a road. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the right side of the road and struck a post, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that he exhausted the entire fuel supply in the auxiliary fuel tank. An examination of the wreckage by the responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the auxiliary tank did not contain any fuel. The right and left fuel tanks contained 4.5 and 20 gallons respectively. It is likely that the loss of engine power was a result of the brief fuel starvation during the transition from the empty auxiliary tank.
Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel supply which resulted in a loss of engine power and subsequent emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9741E

Location