Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164664

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT151
MSN: OM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sur la Cne de Montgarout, 5km o Argentan. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT151/X: Took off at 00:03 hrs for a night offensive patrol on low level on Normandy. 05/07/1944
Last radio message report engine fire and climbing to bale out.
Abandoned after engine fire near Orleans at 01:30 hrs. 05/07/1944
Crew:
F/O (144.635) Patrick Thomas GREEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (137.373) Basil Arthur LAMBERT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2660
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1944 HX854 107 Sqn RAF 2 Moundsmere Manor, Preston Candover, Hampshire, England w/o