Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164681

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:653th (WR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:de Pujaudran, west of Toulouse -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia airfield (Italy)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS533: Took off on a daylight mission over southern France. 11/08/1944
Misidentified and shot down by a USAAF P-51 of the 357th Fighter Gp at 11:45hrs.
The Mustang pilot and his wingman climbed to engage from 23,000 feet and the Mosquito spun in from 29,000 feet. In the after action reports, both P-51 pilots implied that the twin-engined aircraft was silhouetted against the sun -- the attacking pilot wrote that he did not see any roundels or invasion stripes on the aircraft and after the bogie turned onto his six o'clock and tried to dive away, he considered it to be hostile.
Crash site west of Toulouse, France. 11/08/1944.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O-678309) Ronald Max NICHOLS (pilot) USAAF - killed
2/Lt. (O-865483) Elbert Foster HARRIS (nav.) USAAF - baled out /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3310
3.http://target42d.free.fr/Eyes/nick.htm