Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 NS635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164683

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:653th (WR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS635
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Parchim and Wesendorf, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS635: Misidentified and shot down by a USAAF B-24 of the 446th Bomb Gp at about 10:30 hrs. The group commander, Lt.Col. Troy W. Crawford, was aboard the Mosquito and took full responsibility for the mistake. The Liberators had been under attack by German jets and the bomber crews were previously ordered to open fire on any aircraft that came within a specified range of their guns. The escort fighter units were informed of this but the Mosquito pilot, Lt. Theodore B. Smith, was not properly briefed. He flew too close while Crawford was taking pictures of the B-24s and one of the gunners blasted the Mosquito out of the sky. The pilot and passenger bailed out safely and became POWs for the duration. Crash site between Parchim and Wesendorf, Germany. 04/04/1945
Crew:
Lt. (O.422618) Theodore B. SMITH (pilot) USAAF - bailed out /POW
Lt. Col. (O.39773) Troy William CRAWFORD (nav. /CO 446th Sqdn.) USAAF - bailed out /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=2670&page=7