Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 NS792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164684

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waldkatzenbach, 10 km west of Eberbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS792: Misidentified and shot down by a friendly FFAF P-51 at about 17:45 hrs. The Mosquito was at 20,000 feet when attacked; following an explosion the pilot, Lt. John A. Pruis, slumped forward in his seat. The navigator, Lt. Claude C. Moore, was badly burned and unable to extricate the pilot, but he managed to bail out. As the Mustangs circled during his parachute descent, Lt. Moore noticed they carried the roundels of the Free French air forces. After landing Moore was evacuated by the U.S Army. Crash site near Eberbach, Germany. (Note there is a discrepancy with the serial number. One source says the downed Mosquito was NS783, but another source says a different crew was flying that plane on the same mission). 09/04/1945.
Crew:
1st.Lt. (O-705419) John Alden PRUIS DFC (pilot) USAAF - Killed
1st.Lt. (O-697898) Claude Creath MOORE (nav.) USAAF - bailed out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=2670&page=7
3.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-16846.html