Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth SE-ANK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164687

Date:Sunday 8 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Halmstad Flygklubb
Registration: SE-ANK
MSN: 3611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halmstad, Halland -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halmstad, Halland, Sweden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3611 (Gipsy Major #80142) C of A 6027 issued 23.8.37 to Haerens Flyvertropper (Royal Danish AF). To RDAF S-15 25.10.37. Operated on floats for a Greenland expedition in 1938. Withdrawn from use and stored at Avedore 24.6.40. Seized 12.43 under Vaernemagten and handed over to Luftwaffe. Registered in Sweden as SE-ANK 29.2.44 to Halmstads Flygklubb, Halmstad, Halland, Sweden.

Crashed Halmstad, Halland, Sweden after controls failed during initial climb-out towing glider 8.9.46; destroyed in post-impact fire, pilot Allan Jacobsson killed. Registration SE-ANK cancelled 8.9.47.

Sources:

1. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3978
2. http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/Milfly.pdf p.27
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halmstad