Incident Scottish Aviation Pioneer CC.1 XL664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164823

Date:Friday 16 June 1961
Time:
Type:Scottish Aviation Pioneer CC.1
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: XL664
MSN: 135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kinlet, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Prestwick, Ayrshire (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot mismanaged the fuel system, and the engine cut, despite the fact that the starboard tanks were full. He then misjudged the approach during a forced landing, and hit some trees short of the selected field in the Wyre Forest area. Struck off charge 28/7/1961 as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL