Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N739RX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164832

Date:Friday 21 March 2014
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739RX
MSN: 17270755
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marine City Airport (76G), Marine City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marine City, MI (76G)
Destination airport:Marine City, MI (76G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a full-stop crosswind landing he flared too high and the airplane bounced during touchdown. After the second bounce the pilot added power for a go-around maneuver as the airplane's left main gear struck the snow bank on the edge of the runway. The airplane immediately pitched nose down, exited the left side of the runway, and impacted terrain, coming to rest inverted. The impact resulted in substantial damage to both wings, the left strut, and the vertical fin and rudder. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He also reported that the accident would not have happened if he had used the proper crosswind correction, had used the proper flare and landing technique, or if he had earlier decided to go-around.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location