Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164895

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles south-west of Beauvais. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG B.24 Saint-André-de-l'Eure
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM453: Took off for Night Defensive Patrol. 20/09/1944
Got airborne but due engines trouble were forced to abandon aircraft 8miles SW of Beauvais.
Crew:
W/O (R/157934) Leonard Elmer FITCHETT (pilot) RCAF - Evade
F/Sgt (1517413) Alexander Charlie HARDY (nav.) RAFVR - Evade

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqn RCAF