Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164903

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1945
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM493
MSN: PS-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ath, Hainaut, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM493/T: Took off for a Test flight. 28/03/1945
Aircraft was out of control. Spun into ground out of cloud on air test near Ath, Belgium.
Crew:
F/O (147601) Alex RECINA (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1869790) Reginald Anthony Warwick SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 1945 MM493 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord min