Incident Glasair Super IIS TD C-FTME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164912

Date:Saturday 22 March 2014
Time:19:08
Type:Glasair Super IIS TD
Owner/operator:L & N Farms
Registration: C-FTME
MSN: 2225
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Deer Regional Airport (CYQF), Red Deer, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Red Deer Regional (CYQF)
Destination airport:North Battleford (CYQW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off, the aircraft, after reaching a certain speed, the aircraft veered off the runway, striking the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) and then nosing over. The aircraft suffered substantial damage and the pilot suffered minor injuries. The runway was closed as the visual aid was unserviceable, have been damaged in the collision.

Sources:

Record # 27
CADORS Number:
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=NRL&rd=2014-03-24&fa=&rg=

http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FTME